← Back to Articles  ·  See WP's picks & results for 2026-09-02 ›

Milwaukee Brewers vs. Chicago Cubs Prediction: WP Model Backs Brewers on September 2, 2026

2026-09-02 · Posted at 9:46 AM ET · Brewers @ Cubs

Milwaukee Brewers @ Chicago Cubs Prediction – September 2, 2026

With the final weeks of the 2026 MLB regular season in full swing, every game carries postseason implications. On September 2, the Milwaukee Brewers make the short trip to Wrigley Field to take on the Chicago Cubs in a pivotal NL Central showdown. The WP Baseball Predictor model is Confident in the Brewers moneyline, and when you break down the pitching matchup and team metrics, it is not difficult to see why.

Starting Pitcher Matchup: A Stark Contrast

Jacob Misiorowski (Brewers)

Milwaukee sends right-hander Jacob Misiorowski to the mound, and his numbers represent one of the most compelling pitching profiles in this matchup. Misiorowski carries an xFIP of 2.22 — an elite mark that signals his underlying performance has been dominant, regardless of results that may have been influenced by factors outside his control. xFIP strips away defense and luck to isolate a pitcher's true skill level, and a figure this low places Misiorowski among the most efficient starters in baseball right now. For a crucial September start, Milwaukee could not ask for a better arm to take the ball.

David Peterson (Cubs)

Chicago counters with left-hander David Peterson, who presents a far less encouraging profile heading into this start. Peterson's xFIP of 4.13 suggests he has been a below-average pitcher by underlying metrics this season. The nearly two-full-point gap between Misiorowski's xFIP and Peterson's xFIP is the single most telling indicator in this entire matchup preview. That kind of disparity at the starting pitcher level is a primary driver of the WP model's lean toward Milwaukee.

Team Metrics Support the Brewers

The pitching advantage does not exist in isolation — the broader team statistics reinforce the case for Milwaukee. Consider the following:

  • Brewers FIP: 3.75 | Cubs FIP: 4.79 — Milwaukee's pitching staff has been significantly more effective at preventing runs by skill-based measures, with a full point of separation between the two clubs.
  • Brewers ERA: 3.47 | Cubs ERA: 4.17 — The results-based ERA column tells the same story, with the Brewers staff performing at a clearly superior level across the season.
  • Brewers wOBA: 0.323 | Cubs wOBA: 0.335 — Chicago's offense holds a modest edge in overall offensive production, which is worth monitoring. However, that slight offensive advantage is unlikely to overcome Milwaukee's substantial pitching edge when Misiorowski is on the mound.

Injury Report: Key Absences to Watch

Both clubs are managing injury situations that could affect their depth, particularly in the bullpen.

Brewers Injuries

  • Joel Kuhnel – Shoulder (15-Day IL)
  • Jett Williams – Wrist (7-Day IL)
  • Bryse Wilson – Back (15-Day IL)
  • Freddy Zamora – Undisclosed (7-Day IL)

Milwaukee is without several bullpen arms, which could shorten its relief options if Misiorowski does not go deep into the game. Manager depth will be tested if the Brewers need to piece together the later innings.

Cubs Injuries

  • Edward Cabrera – Finger (15-Day IL)
  • Gavin Hollowell – Shoulder (15-Day IL)
  • Corbin Martin – Undisclosed (7-Day IL)
  • Dansby Swanson – Oblique (10-Day IL)

Chicago's most impactful absence is shortstop Dansby Swanson, sidelined with an oblique injury. Swanson is a cornerstone of the Cubs lineup and defense, and his absence removes one of their most reliable contributors from the equation at a critical point in the season.

Dark Horse Home Run Picks

Every September game carries home run potential, and we have identified one swing-for-the-fences candidate from each side worth monitoring.

Brewers: Gary Sánchez

The veteran catcher has the raw power to take a hittable Peterson offering out of the park. If Peterson struggles with command, Sánchez has the pop to make him pay in a hurry.

Cubs: Michael Conforto

Conforto is a left-handed bat with legitimate gap-to-gap power who could be a threat even against a sharp Misiorowski. Keep an eye on him if the Cubs offense manages to get anything going against Milwaukee's ace.

Final Prediction

The WP Baseball Predictor is Confident in the Brewers moneyline on September 2, 2026. The xFIP gap between Misiorowski and Peterson is the headline advantage, supported by Milwaukee's stronger team-wide pitching metrics. Swanson's absence further weakens Chicago's ability to generate offense against an elite arm. Back the Brewers to take this NL Central rivalry game at Wrigley Field.

View Today's Picks More Articles
🏒
Also a hockey fan?
Check out our sister site — NHL predictions using the same proven analytics engine
Visit WP Hockey Predictor