← Back to Articles  ·  See WP's picks & results for 2026-08-31 ›

Oakland Athletics vs Texas Rangers Prediction: WP Baseball Picks August 31, 2026

2026-08-31 · Posted at 9:44 AM ET · Athletics @ Rangers

Oakland Athletics vs Texas Rangers Prediction – August 31, 2026

The Oakland Athletics travel to Arlington to take on the Texas Rangers in what shapes up to be a compelling late-season matchup. With the WP Baseball Predictor model firmly backing the Rangers moneyline, here is a full breakdown of why Texas holds the edge and what to watch when first pitch rolls around.

Starting Pitcher Matchup: Jump vs deGrom

The pitching duel on paper is one of the most lopsided of the evening, and it plays a central role in why the model leans so heavily toward Texas.

Gage Jump (Oakland Athletics)

Gage Jump takes the mound for Oakland carrying an xFIP of 3.83, which is a respectable mark that suggests he is capable of keeping the Athletics competitive in any given outing. However, stepping into a hostile environment against a Rangers lineup that posts a team wOBA of 0.311 will test his ability to limit damage over a full start. Jump is not without promise, but the opposition he faces tonight is a significant step up in class.

Jacob deGrom (Texas Rangers)

On the other side, Jacob deGrom takes the hill boasting an xFIP of 3.14 — a figure that underscores just how dominant he continues to be when healthy and active. That 0.69-point xFIP advantage over Jump is meaningful and reflects deGrom's ability to suppress hard contact and limit free passes. When a pitcher of deGrom's caliber is operating at this level, it dramatically shifts the probability balance in his team's favor, and the WP model clearly accounts for that edge.

Why the Model Favours the Texas Rangers

The WP Baseball Predictor assigns the Rangers a win probability of 62.8% compared to 37.2% for the Athletics, making this a moderate but clear lean toward Texas rather than a dominant favourite situation. Several data points support this lean:

  • Pitching advantage: deGrom's xFIP of 3.14 compared to Jump's 3.83 gives Texas a measurable edge at the most important position on the field.
  • Team pitching depth: The Rangers carry a team FIP of 4.18 and a team ERA of 4.29, both significantly better than Oakland's team FIP of 5.0 and team ERA of 5.43.
  • Offensive output: The Athletics post a team wOBA of 0.314 while the Rangers sit at 0.311, meaning the offenses are closely matched — making the pitching gap between the two clubs the decisive factor in this model output.

Injury Report: Key Absences to Monitor

Oakland Athletics Injuries

Oakland is dealing with a notable list of injured players that could hamper their offensive and defensive capabilities. Catcher Shea Langeliers remains on the 10-Day IL with a knee issue, a significant blow to their backstop depth. Joshua Kuroda-Grauer is also sidelined with a groin injury, while Leo De Vries (shoulder) and Henry Baez (undisclosed) are on the 7-Day IL. Jacob Dudan is listed as out with an elbow injury. These absences thin out Oakland's roster options heading into a road matchup.

Texas Rangers Injuries

Texas is not without its own injury concerns. Third baseman Josh Jung is on the 10-Day IL with a calf injury, and Kyle Higashioka is sidelined with a forearm issue. Nathan Eovaldi remains on the 15-Day IL with an elbow problem, while Brody Bumila and Declan Cronin are both out with elbow injuries. Despite this bullpen attrition, Texas retains enough depth to protect a lead if deGrom provides quality innings.

Dark Horse Home Run Picks

Brian Serven – Oakland Athletics

Serven is our dark horse HR pick for Oakland. With Langeliers unavailable behind the plate, Serven figures to see meaningful time and could provide a surprise power pop against a premium arm like deGrom — the kind of low-ownership dart throw worth targeting.

Justin Foscue – Texas Rangers

Foscue is our Rangers dark horse pick to go deep. Facing a capable but hittable Gage Jump, Foscue presents solid upside as a value HR option in daily fantasy formats and prop markets alike.

Final Prediction

With Jacob deGrom's elite xFIP leading the way, a superior Rangers team pitching profile, and a 62.8% model win probability, the WP Baseball Predictor locks in the Texas Rangers moneyline as tonight's pick. Back Texas at home on August 31st.

Unlock Today's Articles

Subscribe to read full game analysis, WP pick breakdowns, and dark horse HR picks.

🏒
Also a hockey fan?
Check out our sister site — NHL predictions using the same proven analytics engine
Visit WP Hockey Predictor